What is a visit or tourist visa?
Visit or tourist visa is a legal document allowing foreign professionals to visit and travel through the country.
Is tourist visa mandatory for all countries?
Tourist visa is required for almost all countries. Exceptions can be for countries with tourism agreements. Contact Visit visas to know if you require a visa to tour your dream country.
What is a visa-on arrival scheme for tourism?
This type of visa is applied for and granted at a point of entry to the nation you are visiting, whether it is an airport, border checkpoint or port. Required documents like valid passport, funds, photos needs to be submitted to get instant visa approval. This is usually for a short period and doesn't permit for work, business or study. Note: Visa on arrival exists only if both the countries have signed the pact to grant visa-on-arrival.
What is a Transit Visa?
Some countries require people from other nationalities that are traveling to a different destination other than their country, but with a stop in an airport in their soil, to obtain a transit visa. It is for very short duration and not more than 2-3 days.
What is a Business Visit Visa?
This is a temporary visa. This visa is allowed only for business-related visits. The visit can be for work functions, settling an estate, attending a seminar or convention, negotiating a contract, corporate training, or meeting with colleagues.
What is a working holiday visa?
Working holiday visa allows travelers to undertake employment (and sometimes study) in the country issuing the visa for the purpose of supplementing their travel funds. Working holiday visa enables young people to experience life and work style of foreign country. Working holiday visas are offered under reciprocal agreements between certain countries, for travel and cultural exchange between the countries and their citizens.
What is a Schengen visa?
A Schengen visa (or short stay visa) is valid within the whole Schengen space. The following countries are part of the Schengen space: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. This visa allows you to travel to these 25 countries. It is issued for a maximum of 90 days per semester. You will be able to submit your documents accurately. This will reduce the risk of your application being rejected due to inadequate or faulty submission of documents.
What is the list of minimum documents required?
You require the following documents for any tourist or visitor visa:
  • Valid Passport
  • Travel insurance
  • Medical insurance
  • Sufficient Funds
  • Air Tickets
  • Accommodation Arrangements
What is the visa fee for tourist visa?
Visa fee is different for every country and it depends on their embassy, how much they charge for tourist visa.
What would be the processing time for visit visa?
Visit visa processing time is very short when compared to other visa types. Fast track approval is also available for some countries.